HIGH QUALITY, HARD TO GET AND CUSTOM ELECTROLYTIC CAPACITORS FOR POWER SUPPLIES, DISPLAYS, TVs, MOTHERBOARDS AND MORE!

Setting up BIND and...

Discuss networking stuff here.

Setting up BIND and...

Postby Nuke » March 15th, 2012, 6:10 pm

I'm setting up BIND (as you knew from the title) and I don't know if BIND will work with my Netgear. However, I KNOW it will work with a Cisco.

Should I buy the new router from Cisco or should I just stick to my Netgear?
Nuke
Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: March 10th, 2012, 11:21 pm

Re: Setting up BIND and...

Postby shovenose » March 15th, 2012, 8:35 pm

Umm... this being the Linux DNS thing?
User avatar
shovenose
Seasoned Veteran
 
Posts: 1908
Joined: March 16th, 2011, 5:36 pm

Re: Setting up BIND and...

Postby Nuke » March 15th, 2012, 8:54 pm

Yeah.

But I'm going to be running FreeBSD or OpenIndiana instead of Linux. Lol.
Nuke
Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: March 10th, 2012, 11:21 pm

Re: Setting up BIND and...

Postby shovenose » March 15th, 2012, 9:01 pm

Oh... Well, to be completely honest with you, I don't know :( sorry!
User avatar
shovenose
Seasoned Veteran
 
Posts: 1908
Joined: March 16th, 2011, 5:36 pm

Re: Setting up BIND and...

Postby Nuke » March 15th, 2012, 9:07 pm

Oh that's fine lol.
Nuke
Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: March 10th, 2012, 11:21 pm


Return to General Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron